Complete

Ancyromonas sigmoides Kent 1880

David J. Patterson
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Containing group: Ancyromonas

Introduction

Ancyromonas sigmoides is the most widely reported species in the genus, as well as being the type species. It has been reported from freshwaters, soil and marine habitats from around the world. Lee and Patterson (2000) give a recent account.

Synonyms:"Bodo cephaloporus"

Characteristics

The cell outline is oval, and cells measure from 3 to 7 Ám long; they are dorso-ventrally flattened. This species has a shallow groove ventrally near an antero-lateral margin of the cell. Cells may or may not have a thin stiff anterior flagellum emerging from an anterior depression. The anterior flagellum can be easily overlooked. The posterior flagellum is about 1.5 times the length of the cell and may have the same width along its length. The cell moves by gliding with the posterior flagellum trailing.

References

Lee, W. J. and Patterson, D. J. 2000. Heterotrophic flagellates (Protista) from marine sediments of Botany Bay, Australia. Journal of Natural History 34:483-562.

Kent, W. S. 1880-1882. Manual of the Infusoria. Three volumes, Bogue, London.

Title Illustrations
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Click on an image to view larger version & data in a new window
Scientific Name Ancyromonas sigmoides
Image Use creative commons This media file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution License - Version 3.0.
Copyright © 2000 David J. Patterson
Scientific Name Ancyromonas sigmoides
Comments Phase contrast micrograph of living cell
Specimen Condition Live Specimen
Image Use creative commons This media file is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution License - Version 3.0.
Copyright © 2000 David J. Patterson
About This Page

David J. Patterson
Marine Biological Laboratory, Woods Hole, Massachusetts, USA

Page: Tree of Life Ancyromonas sigmoides Kent 1880. Authored by David J. Patterson. The TEXT of this page is licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution License - Version 3.0. Note that images and other media featured on this page are each governed by their own license, and they may or may not be available for reuse. Click on an image or a media link to access the media data window, which provides the relevant licensing information. For the general terms and conditions of ToL material reuse and redistribution, please see the Tree of Life Copyright Policies.

Citing this page:

Patterson, David J. 2000. Ancyromonas sigmoides Kent 1880. Version 04 October 2000. http://tolweb.org/Ancyromonas_sigmoides/2453/2000.10.04 in The Tree of Life Web Project, http://tolweb.org/

edit this page
close box

This page is a Tree of Life Leaf Page.

Each ToL leaf page provides a synopsis of the characteristics of a group of organisms representing a leaf at the tip of the Tree of Life. The major distinction between a leaf and a branch of the Tree of Life is that a leaf cannot generally be further subdivided into subgroups representing distinct genetic lineages.

For a more detailed explanation of the different ToL page types, have a look at the Structure of the Tree of Life page.

close box

Ancyromonas sigmoides

Page Content

articles & notes

collections

people

Explore Other Groups

random page

  go to the Tree of Life home page
top